PRIVACY STATEMENT

This statement includes:

COLLECTION STATEMENT

Who we are

EscapeNet, ABN 27 133 173 957


Our contact details


Collection from third party sources

We may collect personal information from someone other than you, and you may not be aware of the collection, when it is not reasonable or practicable to collect it from you, and it is available from:


Collection under law

We may be required to collect personal information under the Telecommunications Act 1997 and laws made under it (eg if we supply a pre-paid public mobile telecommunications service, we are required by law to carry out an identity check.)

We may be required to collect information, relating to an individual or a communication to which an individual is a party, under the 'data retention' provisions of the Telecommunications (interception and Access) Act 1979 ('Data Retention Law').


Why we collect and hold personal information

We collect and hold personal information because:

The uses and disclosures we may make of personal information are detailed in our Privacy Policy.


Unavailability of personal information

If we cannot collect the information we need about you, we may not be able to supply the products or service you want.


Disclosing personal information

We may disclose personal information as reasonably required to contractors and suppliers who goods and services that we use to operate our business and provide products and support to you, and to other parties detailed in our Privacy Policy. We may also disclose it to authorised agencies under the Data Retention Law.

Some of these parties may be based overseas, and countries where you use roaming services while travelling.


Access and correction

Our privacy policy contains information about how the you can access and seek correction of the personal information about you that we hold.


Complaints

Our privacy policy explains how you can complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, and how we will deal with such a complaint.


Credit related information

Our Credit Reporting Policy is on our web site and contains information about:

We are not likely to disclose credit information or credit eligibility information to entities that do not have an Australian link as that term is defined by the Privacy Act.


Web site and credit notifiable matters

If there are any Credit Reporting Bodies (CRB) to which we are likely to disclose your credit information, our web site also contains information about credit reporting, including details of each CRB and a statement of 'notifiable matters' that explains:

You can ask for the statement of notifiable matters in an alternative form, such as a hard copy.

PRIVACY POLICY

Personal information

This refers to information or an opinion about a living person who is identified or reasonably identifiable, whether or not true and whether or not recorded in material form. For the purposes of the Data Retention Law, it also refers to information retained for the purposes of that law, if it relates to an individual or a communication to which the individual is a party.


Kinds of personal information we collect and hold

Broadly, we may collect and hold:

In any case, we only collect personal information that is reasonably necessary to support our functions and activities. If we cannot collect the information we need about you, we may not be able to supply the products or service you want.


Collecting personal information

Unless it is not reasonable or practicable to do so, and in other cases allowed by law, we will collect personal information about you directly from you (eg when you contact us by phone or online, or at our premises, or fill in an application form).

In other cases, we may collect personal information about you from:


Holding personal information

We hold personal information in hard and/or soft copy at our offices and in other facilities that we own or license from third parties, like data centres. We take reasonable steps to keep it secure and to protect it from unauthorised access, use or alteration. Where required by the Data Retention Law, it will be encrypted.


Why we collect and hold personal information

We collect and hold personal information because:


Using personal information

We may use personal information:


Disclosing personal information

We may disclose personal information as reasonably required:


Direct marketing

We may use and disclose personal information to direct market to you products offered by us, our agents, dealers and members of our corporate group, and our business partners, where we think the offers will be of interest to you, using:

Direct marketing may continue until you opt-out by calling the number in Contacting us even if you are no longer our customer.


Accessing and correcting personal information

Please contact us for these purposes using the details in Contacting us below. We shall process and respond to your request in accordance with Australian Privacy Principle 12. There is no charge for making a request but a reasonable administrative charge, on a cost recovery basis, may be payable before we agree to provide access.


Complaints

If you wish to complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact us using the details in Contacting us below. We shall:


Contacting us

Questions, requests and complaints regarding our Privacy Statement or our compliance with privacy laws should be directed to us by telephone on 1300 135 235 or provide online feedback.

CREDIT REPORTING POLICY

Credit information

This refers to information such as:


Credit eligibility information

This refers to credit information (together with other credit-related information that CRBs derive from it) we obtain from a CRB together with credit-related information that we derive from it, and is more fully defined in the Privacy Act.


Dealing in credit-related information

If we provide credit, as defined in the Privacy Act, we may collect and deal in credit information, credit reporting information and credit eligibility information (eg if we supply equipment on credit terms or a post-paid product).


Collecting credit information

We may collect credit information in the same was as other personal information. See Collecting personal information above for details.


Collecting credit eligibility information

We may collect credit information from CRBs and other credit providers.


Holding credit-related information

We hold and protect credit information and credit eligibility information in the same way as other personal information. See Holding personal information above.


Using credit information

We use credit information in the same way as other personal information. See Using personal information above.


Using credit eligibility information

We use credit eligibility information in ways permitted by the Privacy Act and the Credit Reporting Privacy Code, such as:


Disclosing credit information

We may disclose credit information:


Disclosing credit eligibility information

We may disclose credit eligibility information for purposes permitted by the the Privacy Act and the Credit Reporting Privacy Code, such as those detailed in Using credit eligibility information above.


Accessing and correcting credit information or credit eligibility information

Please contact us for these purposes using the details in Contacting us. There is no charge for making a request but a reasonable administrative charge, on a cost recovery basis, may be payable before we agree to provide access.


Complaints about credit compliance

If you wish to complain about a breach of Part IIIA of the Privacy Act or the Credit Reporting Privacy Code, please contact us using the details in Contacting us. We shall:

If you are dissatisfied with the result of a complaint, you may escalate it to any external dispute resolution scheme (EDR) we are a member of, the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au) or the Telecommunications Industry Ombudsman (www.tio.com.au).